“NO!” to HB 1117! Only U.S. citizens should be law enforcement officers in GA! — ACTION ALERT
[…] By state Rep. Jesse Petrea
At a time when the Biden administration refuses to enforce federal immigration law and has allowed an estimated 10 million illegal aliens into our country in three short years, it is imperative that states stand strong on this crisis. Last week, I introduced HB 1105, “The Georgia Criminal Alien Track and Report Act.” This bill will add real penalties to our longstanding Georgia laws against “sanctuary” policies. These laws are currently being ignored by certain Georgia sheriffs and other defiant officials sworn to honor and enforce state laws.
OCGA 42-4-14 defines “illegal alien” as “a person who is verified by the federal government to be present in the United States in violation of federal immigration law.” Further, it requires that when foreign nationals are confined in Georgia jails a reasonable effort shall be made to verify that a foreign national “has been lawfully admitted to the United States” or not.